International Association of Penturners - View Single Post - turning metals (copper,alum,brass)
View Single Post
Old 10-09-2018, 10:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
thewishman
 
thewishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio, USA.
Posts: 7,935
Photos: 0

Default

ALWAYS USE A GOOD MASK/RESPIRATOR WHEN WORKING WITH METALS

Aluminum. brass and copper are easily turned on a wood lathe. Drilling brass and copper work better on a metal lathe, but they turn well with HSS and carbide. Each can also be faced (barrel trimmed) with a standard barrel trimmer (it will probably need to be sharpened afterward) I use Rick Herrell's Offset Lathe Sanding Jig "Custom Made" penturning tools/accessories

I use 6061 aluminum, C 360 brass (free machining) and C 145 copper (also free machining or tellurium copper.)

C 260 brass (cartridge brass) works, but is difficult to work with HSS. It adds a special touch to bolt-action pens.

C 360 brass has 2.5-3.7% lead added for machinability, C 260 has 0.07%. You don't want to breathe that stuff.
__________________
Chris

Non Impedite Raditioni Cogitationis.
(Unencumbered by the thought process.)
Tom and Ray Magliozzi
thewishman is offline   Top
Advertisement