International Association of Penturners - View Single Post - CA Finish Problem
View Single Post
Old 11-14-2017, 04:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
magpens
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 41

Default

Not sure I have an answer. . However, I would be wary of wet polishing DURING the overall CA application process.

Also, rather than micromeshing during the process I sand fairly lightly with 320 or 400.

After the CA application is finished I sand starting at 240 working up to 2000 ... no micromesh. Again, I do not wet the sandpaper.

For me, the CA goes on in a somewhat "ridgy" fashion ... that's the reason for dropping down to 240 grit to get the surface smooth.

I find that I have to sand at 240 and 320 until all shiny spots are gone and this can take a while. . After that, the sanding goes quite quickly but I sand lengthwise with each successive grit for about 40 - 80 strokes before moving on to the next higher grit. . No water, but, if you promise not to tell .... a little bit of spit !
__________________
Mal



magpens is online now   Reply With Quote Top