International Association of Penturners - View Single Post - Help Applying CA over contours and V cuts
View Single Post
Old 09-08-2015, 07:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
drewdin
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 23
Photos: 0

Default Help Applying CA over contours and V cuts

So I have been trying to put some contours and V cut details into my turnings. On any turnings that are straight, its easy to apply CA and everything goes smooth. When there is any shape at all, I usually have to apply the CA in two or three parts and I get overlapping, if I have a small V cut into the wood and apply CA it fills the V.

Then I find myself sanding too much to overcome for the overlap or filling of the V. I have ruined a few nice pieces trying to finish them. I think that I sanded off too much CA and when I applied the plastic polish everything looked like junk. Then I had to sand everything back down to wood and start over but it never comes out the same.

Is it something I am doing wrong, the way I am applying the CA or will it just come with experience? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks
drewdin is offline   Reply With Quote Top